Webhosting in Pakistan
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Diskette 0 Seek Failure

  1. #1
    decent_soldiers's Avatar
    decent_soldiers is offline Senior Member+
    Last Online
    22nd July 2016 @ 06:36 PM
    Join Date
    22 Sep 2008
    Location
    Islamabad
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    906
    Threads
    89
    Credits
    652
    Thanked
    29

    Default Diskette 0 Seek Failure

    Webhosting in Pakistan
    Asslam_O_Alikum ..

    Respectable Members, ap logo say ek choty say maslay ka hal darkar hai,

    hoa khuch youn k maine apni 4 hard disks (10GB, 20GB, 40GB & 80GB) apny computers say nikal k rakhi thi. jub maine nika k rakhi thi to ye bilkul running halat main thi aur in main kisi main khuch b problem nahi tha...

    aub jub b mian in main say koi hard disk CPU main lagta hoon to black screen pe ek error aa raha hai


    DISKETTE 0 SEEK FAILURE


    main her tarah say jumber setting kar k dekh chuka hoon, Hard disk ke cable b new lay k dekh le maine, but masla youn ka youn. jub maine in hard disks ko ek running CPU pe slave bana k use karna chaha to ye error aaya


    DISKETTE 1 SEEK FAILURE


    Please meri help karain.......

    Ap sub ka advance main shukriya

  2. #2
    Zaara's Avatar
    Zaara is offline Advance Member
    Last Online
    7th May 2018 @ 10:11 PM
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Age
    31
    Gender
    Female
    Posts
    10,354
    Threads
    693
    Credits
    328
    Thanked
    1484

    Default

    Check your hardware configuration in your computer. How many hard drives do you have? on your IDE Cable, the big skinny Grey cord, make sure you plug the end cord of the IDE cable to your hard drive and your CD/DVD ROM drive to your middle one and the other end to your motherboards primary IDE port(Should say on your motherboard were to plug into Primary IDE) and change your jumpers on your CD/DVD Rom to slave(Look on the drive it should say were to plug it in for the jumpers) and your hard drive you use to store your OS on to Master,|| and your other hard drive you use to store your photos and all on master also(plug this on the secondary IDE port if there isn't one, refer to step 1) and start up your computer(but remember if you have a second hard drive, use the end of the ribbon cable to your hard drive and the other to the motherboard(usually the blue part that goes into the motherboard) and it should work. if it don't tell me your hard drive configuration and i shall help you. and i think that error message shows if these steps didn't help, go into your bios and change the settings on the drives to

    1:Primary Master Drive Boot Device - CD/DVD Rom
    2: Primary Slave drive - hard drive
    3: Secondary Master Drive - Hard drive.

    if these don't work refer to this post and i will try and help you on your problem, but post your hard drive configuration and maybe some pictures of your bios so i can help properly.

  3. #3
    Zaara's Avatar
    Zaara is offline Advance Member
    Last Online
    7th May 2018 @ 10:11 PM
    Join Date
    24 Jun 2007
    Age
    31
    Gender
    Female
    Posts
    10,354
    Threads
    693
    Credits
    328
    Thanked
    1484

    Default

    for dell users u have change your first boot hardware to Harddisk and the go to integrated components and disable FDC.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    17 Nov 2007
    Location
    Ali Hassan SIALKOT Praim Nager
    Age
    30
    Posts
    4,535
    Threads
    93
    Thanked
    12

    Default

    Bios ko defult per rekhny nehi tu..system me cell nikal ker again lagoo then detect kero

  5. #5
    Join Date
    14 Feb 2009
    Location
    Taunsa Shareef
    Posts
    6,356
    Threads
    260
    Thanked
    588

    Default

    urdu ya roman urdu use kia kren

  6. #6
    ashfaq1 is offline Senior Member+
    Last Online
    26th December 2012 @ 02:21 PM
    Join Date
    25 Mar 2010
    Age
    28
    Posts
    33
    Threads
    4
    Credits
    0
    Thanked: 1

    Default

    bios ma setting ka masla ha....... bios ma ja kr advanced setting ma 1 boot 2 boot 3 boot ki setting karo 1 boot ma attapi cd room phir hdd and fdd phir flopy kay option ko disable kr lo phir windows save karo partition kar kay dobara........

  7. #7
    umair8005's Avatar
    umair8005 is offline Advance Member
    Last Online
    8th April 2019 @ 04:06 PM
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2006
    Location
    ~~ SOME 1 HEART ~~
    Posts
    8,820
    Threads
    326
    Credits
    0
    Thanked
    457

    Default

    ksi dosre pc me lga kr chk krien....or may b hdd dead ho gai houn...

  8. #8
    coolcool1227's Avatar
    coolcool1227 is offline Senior Member+
    Last Online
    30th September 2015 @ 02:56 PM
    Join Date
    23 May 2009
    Location
    Sialkot
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    2,189
    Threads
    59
    Credits
    842
    Thanked
    137

    Default

    Webhosting in Pakistan
    agree with Zaara.........check the boot sequence and HDD cable

Similar Threads

  1. Solved floppy diskette seek failure dell optiplex 745
    By MirzaGeeMirza in forum Solved Problems (IT)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 16th September 2012, 04:17 PM
  2. xp seek time
    By raza_hmc_it in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th May 2012, 03:57 PM
  3. diskette drive 0 seek failure ?
    By lovekamran1 in forum Ask an Expert
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31st December 2011, 11:19 AM
  4. "Floppy Diskette Seek Failure" at startup
    By gujju in forum Ask an Expert
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th June 2011, 09:20 AM
  5. Help me to Seek Flash MX
    By mhmaqwal in forum Ask an Expert
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th June 2010, 01:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •